메뉴 바로가기 본문 바로가기

Product

MPO

  • H
  • Product
  • MPO
MPO Cabling System

MPO multi-fiber cabling system is ideally suited for a high density environment that demands space saving and innovative cable management solution. MPO supports various connections from multi-fiber to single-fiber out. We also offer various other MPO products such as MPO cassettes, modules and enclosure. These cassettes provide secure transition between MPO and LC or SC connectors.
With our highly integrated design and manufacturing capability, S-MODUL can also provide customized products to help customer for better opportunities. Our modules and patch-cords are 100% tested at the factory to deliver optimal performance and reliability. 

Applications
  • Telecommunications Network
  • Broadband/CATV Network
  • Data communications networks,
  • Wireless Network Base station

 

Features
  • Improve and simplifies fiber routing
  • Decrease fiber management space
  • Low insertion loss and reflectance
  • High Density
Product Specifications

 

 

 Parameters

 

Min 

 Typical

Max 

Unit

 Operating Wavelength

Single-mode 

1310

 

1650

nm 

Multi-mode

850

 

1310 

 MPO Insertion Loss

Single-mode 

 

 

0.75 

dB 

 Single-mode Low Loss

 

 

0.35

Multi-mode 

 

 

0.70

 Multi-mode Low Loss

 

 

0.35

Return Loss 

 Single-mode

60

 

 

dB 

 Operating Temperature

-20

 

+70 

˚C 

Length Tolerance

L≤1m ≥ 

 

 

 

mm

1m

 

 

 

mm 

3m

 

 

 

mm 

L>10m

 

 

 

 Fiber Type

Single-mode Fiber 

SM ITU-T G652 and IEC 60793-2-50 B1.3 

SM ITU-T G657A/B2 and IEC 60793-2-50 B1.6A 

OM3 ISO/IEC 11801 and IEC 60793-210 Ala.2

 Fiber Color

 TIA/EIA-598”Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding.”

 Cable Jacket Type

Flat Cable/Round Cable

LSZH

Cable Jacket Color

Yellow

 Single-mode fiber: G652, G657

 Orange

 Multimode fiber: 50/125um, 62.5/125um

 Aqua

 OM3 50/125

 Purple

OM4 50/125 

MPO Cable
MPO cables are mainly used for applications below: 
  • QSFP+ (or QSFP28) SR4 fiber connections 
  • 10G and 25G Ethernet duplex networks using MTP-LC cassettes 
  • 200G and 400G fiber connections
Spec sheets here in under are for QSFP+ (or QSFP28) SR4/PSM LR4 fiber connections

* Other applications are available upon customers’ demands.
* Other applications are available upon customers’ demands.
MPO Cassette Series
MPO cables are mainly used for applications below: 
  • QSFP+ (or QSFP28) SR4 fiber connections 
  • 10G and 25G Ethernet duplex networks using MTP-LC cassettes 
  • 200G and 400G fiber connections
Spec sheets here in under are for QSFP+ (or QSFP28) SR4/PSM LR4 fiber connections

* Other applications are available upon customers’ demands.
2 layer in 1U
3 layer in 1U